Saturday, December 3, 2011

It's time for the 12 Tags of Christmas...

Tim Holtz style, that is!!!! In past years, I've always just been a watcher. But this year, I'm participating!!! Now I admit...I don't really have alot of Tim Holtz's stuff...and I only have 4 Distress Inks (what a SHAME!) but that didn't stop me! I used what I had here, and I think my tag turned out pretty well!!!

I started by cutting a tag out of a manilla file folder...I even cut circles to use as the reinforcers! Then I used a cuttlebug embossing folder (inked with Fired Brick, of course!) to emboss the tag. Then I used my ink blending tool to add ink to the edges of the tag (Fired Brick and WAlnut stain). Found some nice branches and swirls on the Winter Woodland and Serenade Cricut cartridges, so I cut those out. The word "Joy" is also from the Winter Woodland cart. So is the Holly. I hand cut my banner and the swirl for my flower. I then used my corner rounder punch to create a scalloped edge on the outer edge of the swirl. Then I rolled it up. I added some white paint (using my fingers) to the branches and swirl. Then used a "Snow Writer" to add some bling! Found some pearls and beads in my mom's stash and add them. The ribbon was from my stash and the glitter was from Martha Stewart.

I really am pleased with how this turned out!!!

Saturday, October 1, 2011

OMG! I haven't updated since JULY?!?!?!?

Whoa!!! Where did the time go?!?!?

We already have a full month of 3rd and 1st grade under our belts, N and P are playing Fall Soccer, and Cub Scouts is in full swing! To add to all that craziness, I started teaching 4 classes at ZX Fitness a month ago! And it seems like everything has exploded since then! I still have my Friday Low Impact class in C'ville, but this month, I also add a trip to the Nursing Home in C'ville to teach a Chair Aerobics class! That will be 2x a month. I also will add a TurboKick class at the Lincoln Y on Tuesday afternoons! The first week of the month, I will teach 9 classes in 6 days!!! That is just plain NUTS!

I've also started this neat little business venture...I am now a Beachbody Coach! Beachbody is the company that brings you P90X, Insanity, and TurboFire (just to name a few!) But the real reason I got involved is a meal replacement shake called Shakeology!!! It's touted as the "Healthiest Meal of the Day" and I truly believe it is! I keep comparing it to other meal replacement shakes and so far, nothing compares!!!! So, if you are a little bit curious, go to my sites! My Shakeology and Beachbody If you have any questions about any of the products, just give me a call! My number is on both sites!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

We've been kinda busy around here...

so I haven't got to post too much...and the last time I tried to post, my computer locked up and we're still having issues. We think it's our new ISP...GRRRR!

Hope everyone had a nice 4th of evening storm cooled things off nicely here and we were able to enjoy the fireworks without dying from the heat!

Big, Sad anniversary coming this week...can't believe it's been a year since my FIL passed away... :( Nevan even commented, out of the blue, last night that he missed Papaw Vernon... Brings tears to my eyes!

But the REAL reason I'm posting this awesome Glitz Designs Paper give away!!! I'm not usually a purple person, but this is gorgeous! Love this color combo!!! Go check it out!

Monday, June 20, 2011

My FAVORITE contest started today!!!

It's time for the Last Scrapper Standing Contest over at Memorable Seasons!!!! (insert a pic of me jumping up and down!) I don't know why I love this contest so much, but I DO!!! Last year I didn't make the final cut because about week 4 was when my FIL passed away...and I just didn't have it in me to scrap much. But this year, I'm "in it to WIN it"!!!!!

The first challenge was issued this morning and I'm already done! The challenge was to create an embellishment cluster that used something "green" (as in recycled green) AND if your pic was themed, you couldn't use themed papers and vice-versa. So I used 4th of July themed papers for a pic I took of H in November! Here's my finished page:

Now I can't wait to see if I make it thru to next week!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Let the summer contests begin!!!!

WOW! Lots of fun coming up at several scrappy sites!!!

June is Birthday month at Cookin' Up Creations...2 years old!!! Tammy is giving the DT a break with the BPS challenges this month and is issuing all the challenges herself!!! And word has it that the prizes are coming from Best Creation, SEI and Reminisce!! (Pics to come when she has the product in hand!) To be eligible for the prizes, you just have to complete a minimum of 15 challenges!!!

My Scraps and More is having a "talent" contest! 8 fun weeks of challenges and games!

Starting June 3rd, and each Friday thereafter, a challenge will be issued. You will have until the following Thursday at midnight eastern time, to upload your challenge into the appropriate thread on the forum to continue on in the My Scraps talent search. At the end of the eight weeks, A My Scraps and More Talent star will be rewarded with a box of scrap goodies for sharing their talents! Along with the grand prize winner, someone will be randomly chosen each week among the participants of the challenge, to win a prize as well!

This is a non-elimination contest. All are invited and WELCOME to play! There is no right or wrong way to scrapbook. As long as you are recording your memories, that is all that matters!!

And this one is MY personal fave...seriously! I've participated the past 2 years...the first year I was 2nd place. Last year I guess I kinda had to drop out when my FIL passed away...just couldn't muster the mojo to continue at the best of my ability... BUT, I'm ready to rock your socks off on this one!!!! I've got the taste of victory for this one! LOL! So, you wanna know what it is??? It's the Memorable Seasons "Last Scrapper Standing" Contest!!!!! It begins June get ready!!!! :)

Not a contest, but this will still be lots of fun I am sure! The girlz at Scrap-Friendzy are hosting an online crop this weekend!!!
Now who DOESN'T need a day at the Spa????

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Super FUN this weekend!!!

Backporch Memories is having a BIG online crop this weekend!!! The Grand prize is a 6 months subscription to their kit club!!! Come on over and join in the fun!!!

Back Porch Memories Online Crop
Friday, May 13 @ noon EST - Sunday, May 15 @ 6 p.m. EST (main weekend)
May 16-21 (extra time for SOME challenges to be completed)
Each challenge, game and class has its own prize! Plus we're giving away a six month autoship subscription to Back Porch Memories Kit Club

Lookie at this prize!!!

This is the May BPS prize package over at Cookin' Up Creations!!! It's a kit from Scraptacular and it is AWESOME!!! Come play along with us this month for YOUR chance to win it!!!!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Welcome to the “Put Some SPRING In Your SCRAP!” Blog Hop, hosted by the Cookin' Up Creations Design Team. You should have come from Cassy's Blog. If not, and you would like to follow along the complete blog hop itinerary, start at the Cooking Up Creations Blog

The SPRING project that I have created to show you today is a page using the pictures of the boys at Easter...and I incorporated a "Mother's Day" theme using a quote from Lin Yutang...

Here's YOUR chance to win!
Please visit all six blogs on our "Put Some SPRING In Your SCRAP!" Blog Hop itinerary, and be sure to leave a comment on each one – as well as the Cookin' Up Creations blog – to be entered into our random drawing for the blog hop prize. The blog hop continues through midnight Eastern time Friday, May 6.

And don't miss our “Put Some SPRING In Your SCRAP” Cyber-Crop starting Friday, May 6 on the Cookin' Up Creations Forum and continuing through Sunday evening, May 8. You will find some awesome challenges and fun games; and maybe a prize or two. So put it on your calendar and celebrate SPRING and National Scrapbooking Day with us. And I've got a little sneak peek at the page I created for the challenge I'm's lots of fun!!!

And now for your blog hop ….. please proceed to Tamara's Blog. Thank you for participating, and have fun!

Monday, May 2, 2011

I'm honored to be the Guest Designer...

at Memorable Seasons this month! Jill sent me some of the fabulous "Love Games" line from Glitz Designs to work with! I was a little intimidated by the papers at first, but once I got a page done, it was smooth sailing!

Here's what I made!

For this page, I used a picture of my Grandmother (in the middle) with her brother and sister...LOVE how it turned out!

Here's one of Nevan at Halloween...

And a close up of the paper roses I made...

Going another route with these papers...using them for Wintry fun pictures!

And a Card!

Come on over and join me at Memorable Seasons this month!!!

Don't forget the Birthday Celebration is still going on at Nuts About Sketches! There's a great prize to be had!!! :)

And check back on Wednesday for a little bit of FUN courtesy of Cookin' Up Creations!!! ;)'s a CRAZY, BUSY week around here!!! But I love it!

Friday, April 29, 2011

It's a Birthday Celebration!!!

Starting TOMORROW at Nuts About Sketches!!

We're pulling out all the stops to get some fabulous birthday sketches completed. I can't wait for you to see them!

Check out the NAS blog to see the birthday celebration prize from The Scrapping Spot!!!

Monday, April 25, 2011

I've been a bad, bad blogger...

so I'm gonna make up for it today! :)

First...have you checked out Nuts About Sketches lately??? A FABULOUS new sketch went up today and I had the best fun creating the following page using it! Please head on over and see what the other DT members did with it...and play along!!!

I'm also preparing a few projects for my Guest DT gig over at Memorable Seasons next month...I should have some sneaky peeks for you this week! Jill sent some really fun stuff to work with...and I'll just say I'm scrapping some "older" pictures. :)

We're planning some fun stuff for May over at Cookin' Up Creations too! You guys know National Scrapbook Day is coming I might would clear my calendar for that weekend, if you know what I mean!!! :)

On the home front...I'm gonna be teaching at another Y starting this Friday!!! It's a Low Impact aerobics class for anyone really...but the majority of the class is middle age. I'm excited about it and am looking forward to working with this group! I've also been asked to get my PiYo certification in anticipation of getting a regular class going again at the Lincoln Co. Y. But that's not gonna happen until this summer...the next training won't be until July or August. Lots going on for me in the fitness world! I'm thankful for it too! I love that I can get my workout, help others, and get a little extra $$$ too!!! AND the best part is that it doesn't take me away from my kiddos!

Speaking of kiddos...there's only about 7 weeks left of this school year!!! WHAT?!?!?!?! OMGosh! I'm gonna have a 3rd grader and 1st grader...and one in his LAST year of preschool!!!! That surely can't be possible! I'm wondering if Gramma is gonna open the pool this year...since she's got the house for sale, I'm sure she doesn't want people running in and out messing things up. And there's something wrong with the pump. If the pool isn't open, I don't know WHAT I'm gonna do with these boys!! They lived in that pool!

Okay...done lamenting about the coming of summer vacation!

I think that's all for today...enjoy your week!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Happy Birthday to ME!!

Yep...I'm 29 again...this is the 8th time being 29! LOL! I seriously can not believe I am 37 years old today. I just graduated high school!!!

So, for my birthday, I'm SCRAPPING! I'm NOT cleaning, I'm NOT doing laundry, I'm just doing what I want to do! And then we're going out to eat, ADULTS ONLY, for dinner tonight! I'm soooo excited! I've just got to decide where we're going...Kobe's or Outback????

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Wow...didn't realize it had been so long!!

Life is a whirlwind right now...I'm doing lots of subbing at the Y and Soccer season is about to begin. Add that to the everyday stuff and geesh!! I don't know if I'm coming or going!!! I'm so busy in fact, that I'm not even throwing the big birthday party for Pierson's 4th birthday!!! I feel bad about it...but not too bad! LOL!

I can't even believe it's mid week already!!!

We've got a BIG announcement (that I should've already announced here!!!) at Cookin' Up Creations Tomorrow starts our CROP CHEF Contest!!!! Do you have what it takes to become our Crop Chef and earn a spot as our guest designer for May??? I think you need to head right on over and get signed up to play along! I post the first challenge tomorrow!!!!

Another great sketch went up at Nuts About Sketcheson Sunday. Here's the page I created:

Oh! More personal stuff...I am signed up for Hip Hop Hustle training on the 9th!!! I'm really excited to be expanding my group fitness repertoire!!! Wish me luck!!

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

I've been asked...

to design for NUTS ABOUT SKETCHES!!! I'm super excited about this gig since I LOVE sketches so much!!! I've already received the sketches for this month and can't wait to get started!! For those who don't know, Nuts about Sketches is a sketch blog (obviously!) and Shawn issues a new sketch every Monday! Please go check it out!!!

And now that the team has been announced, I'll share the page I submitted for the call! Here's what the sketch looked like:

And here's my page!

I was so happy when I saw the sketch because I've had these pictures printed out for over a year...just sitting on my desk. And this sketch worked out perfectly for them!!! I used papers from Me and My Big Ideas and I cut the cute little turtles using the "Stretch Your Imagination" cart for my Cricut.

So, go ahead and go check out Nut About Sketches and bookmark the site! I promise it will be great inspiration!

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

I've got exciting news!!!

But I can't tell you yet!!! Hee! Hee! I will tell you it's scrappy related...that way you won't go speculating about weather or not I'm gonna have another offspring!!! LOL!

I broke down and went to the doctor yesterday. Felt like I was coughing up the Fires of Hell!!! It's definitely the flu...but he gave me an inhaler to help calm down my inflamed chest area and a nasal spray to help me breath...although I'm not sure the nasal spray is working. Thought I was gonna get to send H back to school today, but he decided to run a fever again yesterday afternoon...UGH. One of these days, we'll all be back to normal!

Remember yesterday when I said we were going Mad about Sketches at Cookin' Up Creations this month??? Well, I got to serve up the first challenge today!!! This is the sketch I created:

And here's my card!

Wanna know how I created the background??? Well, go on over to the Technique Tuesday BPS Challenge forum and find out! I'll even give you a LINK! to attempt fixing dinner for the first time in a week. I guarantee it's gonna be something REALLY quick! LOL!

Monday, February 28, 2011

We're just MAD!!!

MAD About Sketches, that is!!! Over at Cookin' Up Creations for the month of March, we're pairing our daily Blue Plate Special challenges with a sketch!!! It's gonna be soooo much fun!!! So, be ready tomorrow for the first one...and I'm posting it!!!! :)

And not to dampen the mood...really!! Today is my LAST day as a DT member at Scrap-Friendzy. What an amazing year this has been working with Amy and Cheryl!!! I am so thankful for the opportunity they gave me! I'm also really excited about the new team and seeing what they have to offer! I know they will do a great job!!!!! Come over and join us in welcoming the new girls tomorrow!!!

Friday, February 25, 2011

The Flu SUCKS!

Oh yeah...influenza has struck at our house. It started Sunday evening when both N and P started running fevers. I took them both to the doctor on Monday where P tested positive. N tested negative, but they said he probably had it too, based on his symptoms. N got over it pretty quickly...he went back to school yesterday. Pierson was still running a fever last night! And guess who else has it?? Yep...that would be ME and H! Today starts Day 3 for the 2 of us. I really hate feeling like my limbs could fall off! Where's that Mack truck that hit me?!?!?!

In all the sickness, I did get a bright spot when I received an email from Megan Hoeppner of Creating Keepsakes on Wednesday evening. I was featured on their blog yesterday!!! I submitted a page I made based on a layout I saw in the January 2011 issue for their CK & Me spot. And they put it on their blog!!! You can see my claim to fame HERE!

Well, now I'm off to hold down the couch some more...UGH.

Friday, February 18, 2011

Well, I haven't posted since the blog hop...

So I thought I'd come share a few recent pages and some randomness...

Here's one I made today as the example for my Friday Focus BPS challenge at Cookin' Up Creations My challenge was to use the strips of paper we have leftover from previous pages and quit hoarding them! Some of the strips on my page...I kid you not...I've had for at least 4-5 years! LOL! I actually got the idea for this page from either SBEtc or CK...but I can't remember which one. But, I masked off the heart shape and then spritzed with a Glimmer Mist type stuff (Ritzy Ditzy Glitz) and then stitched around the image that was left to make it stand out more. I cut my title from fun foam using my Sizzix and the Round-a-Bout alpha set.

And here are a couple from the crop last weekend at Scrap-Friendzy.

And while I'm on the subject of Scrap-Friendzy...February is my last month on the Design Team there. :( I have absolutely LOVED being a DT member, but I've been there a year and it's time for new blood. Amy put out a DT call about a month ago...and at first, I was thinking I'd reapply. But after much thought, I decided to step aside and give someone else a chance. I'll still be hanging out there, since the MB feels like home now! The call runs thru the there's still time to apply!!! Believe me, working for Amy is a BREEZE!!!!

And since my blog is not completely dedicated to scrapbooking...On Monday morning, a high school classmate was brutally murdered by his roommate. You may have even heard about it on the news... He was shot with both a handgun and a shotgun, and then mutilated with an ax. His killer carved words into his body and even wrote on his body after he killed him. A crime this heinous can only be committed by someone who is a complete lunatic. Yet, the media plays up the fact that my friend was homosexual and that his killer claims he was making advances toward him. The killer went to the gay club looking to experiment (or so he says) and then "turned straight" when they got back to my friend's house. I think this guy was just looking for his first victim... Anyway, Stephen was a kind, generous, caring individual and that's how I will always remember him. We had just recently reconnected on Facebook and he had not changed a bit. Tonight is the receiving...please pray for his friends...those that were close, those that were not so close. Pray for his parents and that they learn how his son touched a person's heart and made their lives better because of it...his family had shunned him because of his homosexuality. Pray for the killer and his family also...and pray that justice will be served to the fullest extent.

Monday, February 14, 2011

I have a Blog Hop Winner!!!

My 3 year old drew the name...and the winner is....

TRACEY...Garden of Grace!!!!!

Congrats Tracey!

I'll be in touch to get your address!

I want to thank EVERYONE who played along with us on this hop! And thanks to all my new followers! I hope I can keep this blog interesting enough to make you wanna keep reading!!! (and hopefully, sharing with your friends!!!) Thanks for all the nice comments you all made about my mailbox...they always make me smile!!! :)

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Friendz with He{art} Blog Hop!!!

Welcome to the last stop on the “Friends with He{art}” Blog Hop sponsored by Scrap-Friendzy! If you are following the links from the beginning of the hop, you should have come from Min's blog. If not, and you wish to participate in the blog hop, please start at the Scrap-Friendzy blog HERE.

Today, I am excited to share this Valentine's Day Mailbox I made a few weeks ago. I saw this cute little paper mache mailbox in one of the big box stores and knew it would be adorable for Valentine's Cards OR Candy!!!!! I used the Pink Paislee "Cupid" Collection papers from last Valentine's Day and had this cutie completed in NO time! I added some Sparkle Modge Podge over the top of everything, and VOILA!!!

Since this is your last blog, I'll be sending you to a thread on the Scrap-Friendzy forum where you can leave a message that you stopped at every blog. Don't forget you must leave comments on all the blogs to be eligible for the Blog Hop Prize. Now, GO HERE and post that you have completed the hop! If you're not a member of our forum, the sign up is quick and painless!!! Sign up and then come introduce yourself too!! Don't forget about the Crop that runs from Friday, February 11 through Sunday, February 13 on the forum – hope you will join in the fun!

In addition to the Blog Hop prize given by Scrap-Friendzy, I'm offering a small RAK too!! You just have to do 2 things...1) Become a follower of my blog and 2) Post about the Blog hop on your blog, your Facebook, or any other place that allows it!! Please link back here in the comment box so I know you did it. Each place you post gets your name put in another time!! Easy-peasy!!!

Thanks for Hopping with us...we hope you were inspired!!!!

PS...Just ONE more thing!!! Don't forget that Scrap-Friendzy is also looking for new girlfriendz to design for them!!! This is an AWESOME site to design for so check out the DT Call!!!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011


I did a really technical drawing tonight...I wrote all the names down, threw 'em in a lunch bag, and picked one!!!

And is was:

Life's Creative Adventures said...

What a great idea! I will have to try this.

I posted about the blog on my facebook!/michelle.r.mcdonald

Congrats to Michelle!!! I'll be getting in contact with you about your prize!!!!

Monday, February 7, 2011

To all the Blog Hoppers...

I will work on getting all the names written down for the RAK and do my drawing hopefully little guy is sick, and I think I'm getting it too!!! I will let you know ASAP!

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Stirrin' Up a Li'l Love BLOG HOP!!!!!

Welcome to your 2nd stop on the “Stirrin' Up a Li'l Love at Cookin' Up Creations” Blog Hop! If you are following the links from the beginning of the hop, you should have come from the Cooking Up Creations blog. If not, and you wish to participate in the blog hop, please start at the Cookin' Up Creations blog HERE.

Today, I am excited to share my altered file folder with you, made especially for this blog hop. I turned the folder into an accordian folded card, but it makes a super cute mini album too! If you want more details on how to make one, check out tomorrow's "Transformation Thursday" post in the BPS forum at CUC!

For my card, I used Pink Paislee papers from last year's Cupid Collection. On the front, I added a wooden heart (that I painted white and then used sparkle Modge Podge on), a ribbon flower, some lace, and one of the journaling cards from the collection. The center folds showcase pics of each of my boys. The last inside "page" has another journaling card and some paper flowers. The back is just another sheet of PP with another of the accent cards. I hope you'll check out my post tomorrow for more ways to use this mini album!!!

Your next stop on the blog hop will be Cassy's blog. Don't forget to leave a comment here, and on each stop on the blog hop. Then, make sure you finish up at the Cookin' Up Creations forum and post that you have completed the hop. Your name will be entered into a drawing for a fabulous prize! We're also hosting a weekend crop from Friday, February 4 through Sunday, February 6 on the forum – hope you will join in the fun!

In addition to the Blog Hop prize given by CUC, I'm offering a small RAK too!! You just have to do 2 things...1) Become a follower of my blog and 2) Post about the Blog hop on your blog, your Facebook, or any other place that allows it!! Please link back here in the comment box so I know you did it. Each place you post gets your name put in another time!! Easy-peasy!!!

Thanks for stopping by, and enjoy the rest of the hop!

Monday, January 24, 2011

Something up our sleeves!!!

While the Sketch-a-thon is still going strong, we're working on NEXT month!!! Check this out!

It's gonna be FUN!!!!

Monday, January 10, 2011

Snow! Snow! Snow!!!!

Yep...we had a White Christmas and now there's another 6 inches on the ground!!! Personally, I love it!!! Don't really like Mark having to miss work, but I still love the snow!

The boys were, of course, out of school today and they've already called tomorrow off too. They were NOT outside NEAR enough today...they 'bout drove me and Mark NUTS! Will definitely have to fix that problem tomorrow!!!

Been working on some scrappy projects...I'll be posting a Technique Tuesday BPS Challenge at Cookin' Up Creations go check it out!

Also, the Sketch-a-thon is in FULL SWING over at Scrap-Friendzy!!! I definitely have NO excuses to NOT get lots done this month!

I'll turn in my last assignment for ScrapFit this Thursday. :( Loved my time there, but when the call for a new team came up, I had just been accepted at CUC so I didn't reapply. I didn't want to stretch myself too thin! I'll be continuing to check out the workouts each month and can't wait to see the direction Sarah takes the site in!!!!

Well, that's all for now. I think I'm gonna go find some prime real estate on the couch and watch some Netflix on the Xbox! (I love that thing!) Have a good evening!

Sunday, January 2, 2011

January Happenings!!!

WOW! Is January gonna be a super busy scrapping month, or what?!?!?!?!

Check out the theme for the month at Cookin' Up Creations!

YEP!!! The theme is SCRAP YOUR STASH!!! Out with the old, in with the new!!! We'll all be eyeing the new Winter CHA goodies soon, so let's use up that stuff we HAD to have last year (or longer)!!!

And we have a fabulous sponsor this month...The Laughing Quilter Etsy Shop! She makes the cutest handmade felties and I have LOVED working with them!! I have used ALL of the ones that were sent to me except one...and I'm still brainstorming for that one. I'd love to have had more!

Also, at Scrap-Friendzy, we've already started our 2nd Annual Sketch-a-thon!!! Oh boy! How fun is THIS one?!?!? This is the contest that really introduced me to SF last year and I got tons done!!!

Who can resist a sketch a day?!?!? I posted a Bonus Sketch on NYE, and 2 more sketches are up for your scrapping pleasure. Go check it out!!! There's a prize at the end for the Scrapper with the most Friendz Pointz...just sayin'!!!

Hope everyone has had a wonderful start to 2011...I'm hopeful for great things this year!!!