Thursday, February 22, 2007

Another uneventful doc appt today. They repeated the FFN test and of course it was still positive, so I'm still hanging out on the bed or couch! (oh, and no cervical changes either.) And it was sooooooo pretty yesterday and today that I started to get a little hint of spring fever! Not a good thing to get when on bedrest! If I can make this thing last 2 more weeks I'll be in good shape--at 34 weeks +, if I go into true labor, the docs won't stop it. I told Mark today that my luck--I'll carry this baby to April and go overdue!

Friday, February 16, 2007

Went to the doc yesterday--nothing new to report. All they did was listen to the heartbeat and measure me. I will probably have the FFN test repeated at my appt next week--FUN! LOL!

Nevan went to the doc yesterday too. He has an appt with the ENT doc next Friday about his ears. Hope he's not gonna be like me!

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Nevan update

Nevan is too smart for his own good! He can open the kitchen cabinets--the ones with the safety latches on them! I guess we're gonna have to go to Plan B!!!

He FINALLY got his 3rd bottom incisor--the one to the left of his center left one--at 26 months old! I didn't think he was ever gonna get those teeth!

Friday, February 9, 2007

2-8-07 doctor appt

Went back to the doc yesterday where they repeated the fetal Fibronectin (ffn) test. When the doc did it, she told me that if it came back negative, they might let me get out of bed more. But, it's still positive--so I'm still in bed.... At least my cervix hasn't changed any more and she didn't say at what station the baby was, but she said he's very low. So I don't know. I told her I had a bit of a cold--stuffy nose, scratchy throat, cough--but I didn't actually ask for anything to help it. But this morning (after coughing my head off all night) I asked the nurse if there was anything they could prescribe to make the cough go away! Mark has gone to pick up my drugs now! YAY! My throat hurts more today--I really hope it's just drainage--and NOT strep! I haven't taken any Sudafed this morning because I wanted to wait and see what the doc gave me and make sure it was safe to take the two together. So that's how it's going.

Sunday, February 4, 2007

Early bird

Well, here it is 5:10 am, and I'm wide awake! This is what happens when you go to sleep around 9 pm!

I'm not sure (I'm never sure about anything!) but I think baby may have moved down some more. This entire week of bedrest, I have not noticed my pelvic bones feeling like they could just break--until yesterday! Yesterday morning (like 4 am morning!) I was experiencing some pressure, but no contrax. I'd feel the pressure when baby was moving--and boy was he ever moving! But, who knows? Could just be my paranoia!

I've got to remember to get Mark to pack my bag for me today. I don't really need much--clothes to come home in, a housecoat, toiletries. Baby won't be coming home immediately so I won't need anything for him really. I might take MY breastpump although I know the hospital will have one. I need to have him put some towels/blankets in the car--just in case! Heaven forbid! And we can NOT forget the cameras! I need to make sure I've got film for mine--I'm pretty sure I do, but I've gotta find it!

I need to write a letter to the director of H's preschool telling her that I'm sending paperwork for Nevan to start next year, but that I want to leave him on the waiting list for a later start. We could afford to send him the whole year, but I don't want to get in a bind--esp since Mark's gonna be signing up for unemployment for 10 weeks this spring/summer. (they will be working a week/off a week.) It's unlikely that the preschool will get an opening later in the year, but you never know. I'd hate to start sending Nevan and then have to pull him out--he wouldn't like that one bit! Besides, he learns so much from H that I don't think missing a year of preschool is gonna hurt him. I would just like to have 2 kiddos gone for 3 mornings a week! LOL!

Well, I'm rambling. I think I'll go TRY to go back to sleep--that is after I find some food!

Saturday, February 3, 2007

Bed rest!!!

Well, I figured a blog would be the easiest way for me to keep friends and family up to date on the progress of this pregnancy and it would be a way for me to remember all this fun stuff later when I'm ready to scrapbook it!

My bedrest all started innocently enough on January 24th (Wed. 28 wks, 1 d) when I went to the doctor for a routine ultrasound. I was having this u/s done because at my 17 week u/s, they found I had partial placenta previa. They wanted to check to make sure it was out of the way before I delivered this baby. So while the tech is looking around, she asks me if I'd been having any contractions. I told her, "Only Braxton Hicks." But I thought the question was odd. So, when I get back to the exam room to see the doc, he tells me that the good news is that the previa is gone--the not so good news is that my cervix is shortening. So he tells me he wants to examine me to see if I have dialate or not. I'm dialated 1-2 cm! So then, he sends me to the hospital to be monitored for a couple of hours to make sure I'm not having contractions that I'm not feeling. I had two contrax in two hours--definitely not in labor! So, they send me home with instructions to take it as easy as possible. Well, then on Saturday, I started experiencing a lot of pressure, so I called the doc on call. He told me that to make me feel more comfortable, he suggested I come in and let him check me. When he checked me, he said I was definitely a 2, but that he wasn't gonna say my cervix had actually changed--the difference could well be the examiner. But he performed a fetal fibronectin test that tells them if this protein is present--if it is, it means your cervix is getting ready for delivery, so you are at greater risk for preterm labor. Of course, mine was positive! But what concerned the doc most was that during the exam he did, he could see the baby's bag of water thru my cervix already! He said that normally he can't see that until there's 3-4 cm dialation! So, I was admitted to the hospital for Saturday night, where I received steroid shots to help develop the baby's lungs--one at 4:20 Saturday afternoon, another at 4:20 Sunday afternoon. Boy did those hurt! I felt like I'd been hit in the thigh with a baseball going about 90 mph! After my 2nd shot, I was checked again to make sure there had been no changes (I was still 2 cm, 50% effaced and baby is at -1 station!) and allowed to go home--ON BEDREST!!

So, I've been at it for a week now. I'm not going too crazy yet. The biggest issue has been scheduling babysitters to watch the boys while Mark is at work. I hate asking for help so this has definitely been a humbling experience! I've been praying for more patience too--this is definitely the way to gain more of that also!

The boys are adapting well to not having mommy there for everything--amazingly! Nevan still wants me to hold him, but I just have to tell him no. I think Harrison kinda understands, but not fully.

I did get one outing this week--to go back to the doc! I, of course, had lots of questions--I asked the doc if he thought there was anyway I'd make it to April--he said, "No. Maybe, first of March--that's iffy though." They would like me to make it (ideally) to 34 weeks. Of course, if the baby was born now, he would be okay--he would just spend around 2 months in the hospital! That would be very hard, but I'd have to accept that he has to be there! And of course I'll be making weekly visits to the doctor now. I asked other questions too, but I can't remember what they were now! LOL!

I think I'm gonna get Mark to go ahead and pack my bags today--just so I can be semi-prepared!